Codebase MapReference

Layer architecture graph

A generation-date snapshot of the repository: 14 analyzed layers sized by files, drawn over their cross-layer import edges, plus a seven-step reading tour. Built by Understand-Anything, not hand-drawn.

On this page
  1. The five heaviest dependencies
  2. Hubs and isolated layers
  3. Layer-by-layer
  4. Reading tour (7 steps)
  5. How this map is generated
  6. Read next

This page reads a knowledge graph built by Understand-Anything through static repository analysis: file-level nodes grouped into 14 layers, with only the imports edges aggregated across layer boundaries. The raw graph is too large to ship (14,555 nodes), so the page consumes a single small JSON emitted by the aggregation script (src/data/geode/layer-graph.json).

2072051411091056Entry Points67Agent Runtime67LLM & Prompts49Tools/MCP/Skills61Memory & Hooks79CLI/UI/Messaging38Config/Auth/Obs93Self-Improving68Petri Audit258Public Site70Architecture Docs135Research DocsTests61768Project Config◯ size = files in the layer— edge = cross-layer imports (thicker = more)▬ gold = the 5 heaviest, labelled● runtime● tests● docs / site● config

Node size is the layer's file count; edge thickness is the number of imports between two layers. Direction is folded (both ways summed), and only the five heaviest edges carry a gold label. Imports within a single layer are excluded from this cross-layer view.

The five heaviest dependencies

  1. 207 — Self Improving And Seed Generation ↔ Tests
  2. 205 — Agent Runtime ↔ Tests
  3. 141 — LLM And Prompts ↔ Tests
  4. 109 — Config Auth Observability ↔ Tests
  5. 105 — Memory Hooks Wiring ↔ Tests

All five touch Tests because the suite imports each runtime layer directly, which makes it the widest-reaching node in the cross-layer import graph.

Hubs and isolated layers

  • Tests (0 in / 976 out) — Widest importer: the test suite reaches into every runtime layer (imports-out only, nothing imports the tests back).
  • Agent Runtime (241 in / 125 out) — Runtime hub: the most-imported code layer — the agentic loop and its result model that the other runtime layers depend on.
  • Public Site (258 files, 0 edges) — No cross-layer import edges: it connects through prose references and the build, not through Python imports.
  • Architecture Docs (70 files, 0 edges) — No cross-layer import edges: it connects through prose references and the build, not through Python imports.
  • Research Audit Docs (135 files, 0 edges) — No cross-layer import edges: it connects through prose references and the build, not through Python imports.

Layer-by-layer

Snapshot 2026-07-03. Files = analyzed file count, In/Out = cross-layer imports, Cross-degree = In+Out.

LayerFilesInOutCross-degree
Tests6170976976
Agent Runtime67241125366
Self Improving And Seed Generation9322127248
Memory Hooks Wiring6118063243
LLM And Prompts6719349242
Config Auth Observability3819814212
CLI UI Messaging7911179190
Tools MCP Skills4910123124
Runtime Entry Points610112113
Petri Audit Plugin6830939
Project Config And Automation688715
Public Site258000
Architecture Docs70000
Research Audit Docs135000

Reading tour (7 steps)

The graph's tour is a recommended reading order for someone opening the repository for the first time: start at the identity documents, then the execution loop, tools, the prompt/provider stack, wiring, the audit plugin, and end at the public site.

  1. Project Identity. Start with the public README and runtime identity documents to understand what GEODE is.doc: README.mddoc: GEODE.mddoc: AGENTS.md
  2. Agentic Loop. Follow the core while(tool_use) execution loop and its result model.src: core/agent/loop/agent_loop.pysrc: core/agent/loop/models.pysrc: core/agent/loop/_context.pysrc: core/agent/loop/_response.py
  3. Tool Execution. Inspect tool processing, approval gates, result serialization, and native tool registry surfaces.src: core/agent/tool_executor/processor.pysrc: core/agent/tool_executor/executor.pysrc: core/tools/registry.pyconfig: core/tools/definitions.json
  4. Prompt And Provider Stack. Review prompt assembly and provider adapters that turn runtime state into model calls.src: core/llm/prompt_assembler.pysrc: core/llm/providers/anthropic.pysrc: core/llm/providers/openai.pysrc: core/llm/providers/glm.py
  5. Memory, Hooks, And Wiring. See how context, lifecycle events, bootstrap, IPC, and gateway execution surround the loop.src: core/memory/context.pysrc: core/hooks/system.pysrc: core/wiring/container.py
  6. Petri Audit Extension. Explore the plugin that evaluates GEODE behavior with Petri-style alignment audits.src: plugins/petri_audit/runner.pysrc: plugins/petri_audit/cli_audit.py
  7. Public Site. Inspect the Next.js site, generated source-of-truth data, diagrams, and docs surface.src: site/src/data/geode/sot.tssrc: site/src/app/docs/architecture/agentic-loop/page.tsxsrc: site/src/components/geode/agentic-loop-diagram.tsx

How this map is generated

Generated with Understand-Anything v2.8.1 from HEAD b742381, 2026-07-03

Regeneration is two steps. First, an Understand-Anything v2.8.1 re-scan of the repository refreshes .understand-anything/knowledge-graph.json; then the aggregation script runs from the site. The raw graph is a local-only artifact and is never committed (in a worktree, pass its absolute path via KG_JSON).

# 1. rescan (Understand-Anything v2.8.1) -> .understand-anything/knowledge-graph.json
# 2. aggregate into the small JSON + the deck SVG:
KG_JSON=/abs/.understand-anything/knowledge-graph.json npm run build-layer-graph

The same aggregation also emits a light-palette SVG for slide decks at public/diagrams/layer-graph-deck-light.svg.

Moved from the GEODE repository’s documentation site. Source commit de077a4 · View the source on GitHub